Milan 2020

October 27th and 28th
Follow the
event online

Circular
Economy

forum

About

The Future
is

The second edition of Re-think - Circular Economy Forum is designed to give a vision of the macro trends, possible evolutionary paths and the main projects of the Circular Economy that might lead to the launch of new innovative and entrepreneurial activities.

PROMOTERS AND ORGANIZERS

macro-areas


Agri-food

Analyzing agriculture 4.0 with the introduction of digital or robotic elements, new types of cultivation such as Indoor and Vertical, and new methods of food preservation and transportation.


Cities

Focusing on the Circular Economy in an Urban context, showing current projects, but also possible development trends with a particular focus on Smart Cities, Mobility, Biocycles & Waste, Water and Air.


Materials

Highlighting Biomaterials that are increasingly replacing synthetic ones, emerging practices in the reuse and regeneration of materials (organic and synthetic) and future trends in material science.


Technology

Exploring emerging technologies that overturn the concept of waste and optimise the use of resources with a focus on AI, IoT, Blockchain, Clean Energy, Storage and Digital Applications for the Circular Economy.


Are you an innovative startup working in the Circular Economy?
To learn more visit our website

program OCTOBER 27TH

Agri-food

Cities

Materials

Technology

4.30-5.00 pm
Introduction and institutional greetings:

speaker

Cristina Tajani, Deputy Mayor Municipality of Milan - Mario Cesare Gatti, Director of the Milan office at Catholic University - Francesco Castellano, Co-Founder at Tondo & TondoLAB.

5.00-5.15 pm
A new agenda for circular economy: the Circular Economy Action Plan in the European Green Deal

speaker

Federico Porrà, Policy Officer at European Commission.

5.15-5.30 pm
CE opportunities and challenges from the new EU policy framework

speaker

Roberto Zoboli, Rector’s Delegate for Scientific Research and Sustainability at Catholic University.

5.30-5.45 pm
Towards a Circular Food System

speaker

Giovanni Colombo, Senior Public Affairs Manager at EIT Food.

5.45-6.00 pm
NeoruraleHub: Producer of the enviroment

speaker

Piero Manzoni, Founder & CEO at NeoruraleHub.

6.00-6.15 pm
Food Waste & Sustainable packaging

speaker

Antonio Vaccari, Head of Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) at Esselunga.

6.15-6.30 pm
Biopolymers, Materials Future: IUV case

speaker

Cosimo Maria Palopoli, CEO at IUV.

6.30-6.45 pm
The hidden resources: How 10% of estimated 2027 global food shortage can be covered by ONE waste stream

speaker

Karin Beukel, Co-Founder at Circular Food Technology.

6.45-7.00 pm
From food waste to product. Tales of Circular Economy

speaker

Ivan Calimani, Founder of Krill Design.

7.00-7.15 pm
Innovating towards a Circular Economy for Food…

speaker

Merijn Dols, Global Director of Open Innovation & Circular Economy for Food at Danone.

7.15-7.30 pm
The use of sensor technology in circular agriculture

speaker

Christy van Beek, Chief Agronomist at AgroCares.

7.30-7.45 pm
The Circular and Bio-Economy in the EU Wine Sector

speaker

Miguel Cachao, Agronomic Engineer at AVIPE.

7.45-8.00 pm
Growing vertically: one of the answers for the future

speaker

Paolo Forattini, Co-Founder at LocalGreen.

×

OPEN CONTENT OVERLAY 1

program OCTOBER 28TH

Agri-food

Cities

Materials

Technology

9.00-9.15 am
Sustainable Development and Circular Economy: the new paradigm for the European Union

speaker

Enrico Giovannini, Founder and Director of the Italian Alliance for Sustainable Development (ASviS).

9.15-9.30 am
Circular Milan

speaker

Lucia Scopelliti, Head of Unit, Economic development at Municipality of Milan.

9.30-9.45 am
The Netherlands circular strategy: Let’s make the circular shift together!

speaker

Johan O. Verboom, Consul General in Milan for the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

9.45-10.00 am
Future Cities and Urban Forestry - Vegetation as an essential element of architecture

speaker

Stefano Boeri, President of Triennale Milano.

10.00-10.15 am
Circularity and decarbonisation of urban systems: an innovative and systemic approach

speaker

Paolo Cresci, Head of Sustainable Development at Arup Italy.

10.15-10.30 am
Engaging Citizen in the transition to Circular Cities

speaker

Nicola Tagliafierro, Head of Sustainability at Enel X.

10.30-10.45 am
Biomimetic AI to re-design buildings

speaker

Ferdinand Grapperhaus, CEO at PHYSEE.

10.45-11.00 am
Making space for tomorrow. ATM Full Electric plan and sustainability policy

speaker

Paolo Marchetti, Commercial, Strategy, Innovation and Sustainability Director at ATM.

11.00-11.15 am
Waste as a resource: how to generate value through innovation

speaker

Guglielmo Carra, Innovation Manager at A2A.

11.15-11.30 am
Clean water is a human right

speaker

Sebastian Lykke Møller, Business Development at Aquaporin.

11.30-11.45 am
Vitesy: green, sustainable and connected air purification

speaker

Paolo Ganis, Co-founder & CEO at Vitesy.

11.45-12.00 am
The Circular Economy in Cities and Regions: an OECD perspective

speaker

Oriana Romano, Head of Unit, Water Governance and Circular Economy at OECD.

12.00-1.00 pm
Roundtable: Circular Economy Supporting Ecosystem

speaker

Stefano Martini, Head of Circular Economy Lab at Intesa Sanpaolo Innovation Center - Elena Jachia, Environmental Sector Director at Fondazione Cariplo - Stefano Peroncini, CEO at EUREKA! Venture SGR - Luca dal Fabbro, VP Circular Economy Network - Paolo Naldini, Director at Cittadellarte Fondazione Pistoletto - Katiuscia Terrazzani, Managing Director at Ayming Italy - Federico Luperi, Responsible for Digital PR at Adnkronos .

1.00-2.00 pm
Lunch break
2.00-2.15 pm
MATERIAL BALANCE: a new material table without waste

speaker

Ingrid Paoletti, Scientific Coordinator at Material Balance Design.

2.15-2.30 pm
Overbooking of circular materials

speaker

Marco Capellini, CEO at MATREC.

2.30-2.45 pm
Bioplastics in the circular bioeconomy perspective

speaker

Giulia Gregori, Strategic Planning and Corporate Communication Manager at Novamont.

2.45-3.00 pm
Recover Ingredients: from food by-products to cosmetic ingredients and plant fertilizers

speaker

Alessio Adamiano, Associate Researcher at ISTEC CNR.

3.00-3.15 pm
Rice for architecture

speaker

Alessio Colombo, CTO & Co-Founder at Ricehouse.

3.15-3.30 pm
What do a pencil and fashion have in common?

speaker

Susanna Martucci, Founder Alisea - Perpetua Alice Fortuna, Sustainability Communications Manager at WRAD Focus Design.

3.30-3.45 pm
The lightness of Marble

speaker

Francesca Pievani and Alice Zantedeschi, Co-founders of Fili Pari.

3.45-4.00 pm
Design with a future

speaker

Mie Mogensen and Arendse Baggesen, Co-founders of SMALLrevolution.

4.00-4.15 pm
The New Porous Carbon Material “TriporousTM” - Made from rice husks and its contribution to solving social issues

speaker

Seiichiro Tabata, Triporous Technology Leader at Sony.

4.15-4.30 pm
Nanotechnologies for the protection and endurance of surfaces

speaker

Marco Stefanini, Phoenix Materials - EPM.

4.30-4.45 pm
How to measure material use and progress towards circularity?

speaker

Jacco Verstraeten-Jochemsen, Lead Business Strategy at Circle Economy.

4.45-5.00 pm
Break
5.00-5.15 pm
Circular Economy: why technology does matter

speaker

Davide Chiaroni, Full Professor at Politecnico of Milano.

5.15-5.30 pm
Digital Technology Roadmap to Enable the Circular Economy

speaker

Shyaam Ramkumar, Circular Innovation Expert at TondoLab.

5.30-5.45 pm
Tech for Humans: sustainable models for Business and the World.

speaker

Pietro Lanza, General Manager of Intesa (IBM Group) and Blockchain Director of IBM Italia.

5.45-6.00 pm
A dating site for materials

speaker

Maayke Aimee Damen, Founder at Excess Materials Exchange.

6.00-6.15 pm
Harvesting flexibility to support RES penetration

speaker

Enrico Pochettino, Head of Innovation Department at IREN.

6.15-6.30 pm
How demand-response contributes to a circular economy

speaker

Simon Bushell, Founder and CEO at Sympower.

6.30-6.45 pm
3 Ways IoT Supports the Circular Economy

speaker

Daniel Lux, CEO and Co-Founder at Seluxit.

6.45-7.00 pm
AI Innovation for Waste Management

speaker

Mikela Druckman, CEO at Greyparrot.

7.00-7.15 pm
Achieving Sustainability of an Upstream Giant field with Digital Transformation

speaker

Gianmarco Rossi, Production Engineer at ENI - Luca Cadei, Deputy Plant Manager at ENI - Danilo Loffreno, Data Scientist at ENI.

7.15-7.30 pm
Conclusions & Final greetings

speaker

Vito Moramarco, Director of ALTIS - Mariagrazia Fanchi, Director of ALMED.

×

OPEN CONTENT OVERLAY 1

Speakers

Alessio Adamiano
CNR

Linkedin

Alessio Colombo
Ricehouse

Linkedin

Alice Fortuna
WRAD Focus Desig

Linkedin

Andrea Signorelli
La Stampa

Sito web

Antonio Vaccari
Esselunga

Linkedin

Christy VanBeek
AgroCares

Linkedin

Cristina Tajani
Municipality of Milan

Linkedin

Daniel Lux
Seluxit

Linkedin

Davide Chiaroni
Politecnico of Milan

Linkedin

Elena Jachia
Fondazione Cariplo

Linkedin

Enrico Giovannini
ASviS

Linkedin

Enrico Pochettino
IREN

Linkedin

Federico Porrà
European Commission

Linkedin

Ferdinand Grapperhaus
Physee

Linkedin

Alice Zantedeschi
Fili Pari

Linkedin

Francesca Pievani
Fili Pari

Linkedin

Francesco Castellano
Tondo

Linkedin

Giulia Gregori
Novamont

Linkedin

Guglielmo Carra
A2A

Linkedin

Ingrid Paoletti
Material Balance

Linkedin

Jacco Verstraeten Jochemsen
Circle Economy

Linkedin

Johan O. Verboom
Consulate Netherlands

Linkedin

Luca Dal Fabbro
Private Equity Fund

Linkedin

Lucia Scopelliti
Municipality of Milan

Linkedin

Maayke Aimee Damen
Excess Materials Exchange

Linkedin

Marco Capellini
Matrec

Linkedin

Mariagrazia Fanchi
Almed

Linkedin

Mie Mogensen
SMALLrevolution

Linkedin

Arendse Baggesen
SMALLrevolution

Linkedin

Nicola Tagliafierro
Enel X

Linkedin

Oriana Romano
OECD

Linkedin

Paolo Cresci
Arup

Linkedin

Paolo Forattini
Local Green

Linkedin

Piero Manzoni
NeoruraleHub

Linkedin

Pietro Lanza
Intesa (IBM Group)

Linkedin

Roberto Zoboli
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore

Sito web

Sebastian Lykke Møller
Aquaporin

Linkedin

Seiichiro Tabata
Sony

Linkedin

Simon Bushell
Sympower

Linkedin

Stefano Boeri
Triennale Milano

Sito web

Stefano Martini
Intesa Sanpaolo Innovation Center

Linkedin

Stefano Peroncini
Eureka! Venture SGR

Linkedin

Susanna Martucci
Alisea

Linkedin

Vito Moramarco
ALTIS

Linkedin

Ivan Calimani
Krill Design

Linkedin

Marco Stefanini
Phoenix Materials

Merijn Dols
Danone

Linkedin

Shyaam Ramkumar
Tondo Lab

Linkedin

Giovanni Colombo
EIT Food

Linkedin

Cosimo Maria Palopoli
IUV

Linkedin

Paolo Ganis
Vitesy

Linkedin

Paolo Naldini
Fondazione Pistoletto

Linkedin

Katiuscia Terrazzani
Ayming

Linkedin

Federico Luperi
Adnkronos

Linkedin

Karin Beukel
Circular Food Technology

Linkedin

Paolo Marchetti
ATM

Linkedin

Mikela Druckman
Greyparrot

Linkedin

Danilo Loffreno
ENI

Linkedin

GianmarcoRossi
ENI

Linkedin

Celia Guimaraes
Rai

Linkedin

Giacomo Biraghi
Confindustria Bergamo

Linkedin

Laura Maria Ferri
ALTIS

Linkedin

Mario Bonaccorso
Assobiotec

Linkedin